Can I use CNAME with ip address?

The data on a CNAME record must always be another DNS name – that’s the whole point of a CNAME. As put succinctly by RFC 1034, the data in a CNAME should be:

CNAME a domain name.

While, if you’re looking to point to an IP address, then your ticket is:

A For the IN class, a 32 bit IP address

http://bit.ly/1vFzz4K

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s